Payment Options

Payment Plans

We offer payment plans for all legal services

  • Weekly, Bi-Weekly, Monthly

Payment Plans Available

Services

Testimonials

" After struggling on my own, I decided to use this law office for help with our marriage and paper work for my wife's green card. Jessie helped us from day one on gathering the information needed to help move my wife from Iran to the United States. Outstanding communication, and fast replies. She went beyond her means to help me get through a very stressful ordeal. Everything turned out great, and my wife finally arrived to the United States a little over a year since our initial paper work. I couldn't be any happier! Thank you Jessie! "...More

– Arash C.
Dallas, TX

Read More Client Reviews

Free Case Evaluation!

Available on Weekends

Locations

View All Locations

Provisional Unlawful Presence
Waivers

Are you eligible to file
the I-601A form?

Other Visas Lawyer - North Texas

TN Professionals (NAFTA)

The primary purpose of the TN nonimmigrant visa classification is to allow Canadian and Mexican professionals to temporarily work in the United States. The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created the TN nonimmigrant classification in 1993. Our North Texas immigration lawyers can help prepare the paper for these other visas.

In order to qualify, the Canadian or Mexican professional seeking this status must meet the following criteria:

The profession is on the NAFTA list, and;

  • The professional possesses the specific requirements for that profession;
  • The prospective position requires someone in that professional capacity, and;
  • The professional is going to work for a U.S. employer.

NAFTA made obtaining temporary employment in the U.S. and the classification necessary to engage in such employment, easier than previously possible for certain Canadian and Mexican professionals.

K3, K4 Certain Husbands and Wives of U.S. Citizens, and their dependent children

U.S. citizens can file relative petitions for their husbands and wives, to begin the process for them to be able to immigrate to the U.S. If the U.S. citizen has filed the petition, while it is being processed the U.S. citizen can also file a separate petition to let the husband or wife come to the U.S. as a K3 nonimmigrant category to await approval of the relative petition, and then apply to adjust status and become a permanent resident. This status cannot be granted to a person who is already in the U.S.

Unmarried children under 21 of the U.S. citizen’s K3 husband or wife can be granted K4 dependent status, to accompany the K3 and wait here with the K3 for the relative petition for their parent to be approved, and then apply to adjust status to become a permanent resident. This nonimmigrant process is not available to the husband and wives of permanent residents.

If you are in the process of filing an application of this type, you will need qualified legal help for these other visas and our immigration lawyers in North Texas can help. We look forward to protecting your rights and serving your immigration needs.

H-2A Temporary Agricultural Workers

The H-2A program allows U.S. employers to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary agricultural jobs for which U.S. workers are not available.H-2A nonimmigrant classification applies to aliens seeking to perform agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature in the United States on a temporary basis. A U.S. employer (or an association of U.S. agricultural producers named as a joint employer) must file a Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker on a prospective worker’s behalf.

To qualify for H-2A nonimmigrant classification:

  • The job offered must be of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • The employer must demonstrate that there are not sufficient U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available to do the temporary work
  • The employer must show that the employment of H-2A workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers
  • Generally, a single, valid temporary labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor must be submitted with the H-2A petition. (A limited exception to this requirement exists in certain “emergent circumstances.”

H-2B Temporary Non-Agricultural Workers

The H-2B nonagricultural temporary worker program allows U.S. employers to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary nonagricultural jobs. A U.S. employer must file a Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, on a prospective worker’s behalf.

To qualify for H-2B nonimmigrant classification:

  • The employer must establish that its need for the prospective worker’s services or labor is temporary, regardless of whether the underlying job can be described as permanent or temporary. The employer’s need is considered temporary if it is a one-time occurrence, a seasonal need, a peak-load need, or an intermittent need;
  • The employer must demonstrate that there are not sufficient U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available to do the temporary work;
  • The employer must show that the employment of H-2B workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers; and
  • Generally, a single, valid temporary labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), or, in the case where the workers will be employed on Guam, from the Governor of Guam, must be submitted with the H-2B petition. (Exception: an employer is not required to submit a temporary labor certification with its petition if it is requesting H-2B employment in a position for which the DOL does not require the filing of a temporary labor certification application)
we handle these immigration services image
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) 2016 Member image
Jessie M. Thomas Jessie M. Thomas, Esq.
Founder and Managing Attorney
Follow Us
10 Best Immigration Attorneys Texas Client Satisfaction
Contact Us

Email:

Payment Options
PayPal Acceptance Mark

Payment Plans Available